Zermatt-Switzerland.org
The Matterhorn above Zermatt and the Matter valley

Your independent Zermatt guide

Zermatt, Switzerland: Travel Guide to the Matterhorn Village

A car-free village at the foot of the Matterhorn, 4,478 metres high. An independent guide to the trains, lifts, passes and seasonal closures, so you spend your money on the mountain and not on the wrong ticket.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛰ Lifts and prices explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Zermatt in a nutshell

Zermatt lies at around 1,600 metres at the end of the Matter valley in the canton of Valais. Only electric vehicles are allowed in the village, so drivers park in Täsch, five kilometres down the valley, and take the shuttle train. Above the village rises the Matterhorn, first climbed on 14 July 1865.

From Zermatt, mountain railways climb to three very different viewpoints: the Gornergrat at 3,089 metres, the Matterhorn Glacier Paradise at 3,883 metres and the Rothorn above the lakes of Sunnegga. They are expensive, and several lines close for maintenance between October and December. A little planning goes a long way.

4,478 mheight of the Matterhorn
3 h 15 minby train from Zurich, change in Visp
CHF 17.20shuttle train Täsch–Zermatt, return
The rooftops of Zermatt in the Matter valley

What is open this autumn

Between mid-October and late November 2026 Zermatt runs on a reduced timetable. Check this before you book.

Gornergrat Railway

Closed completely from 2 to 14 November 2026 for construction work. From 15 to 27 November trains run every 48 minutes, then every 24 minutes again from 28 November.

Gornergrat guide →

Glacier Express

No trains from 11 October to 4 December 2026. The winter timetable runs from 5 December 2026 to 7 May 2027.

Glacier Express guide →

Sunnegga and Rothorn

The Sunnegga funicular and the lifts to the Rothorn are closed from 12 October to 27 November 2026, so the 5 Lakes Walk cannot be reached by lift. Winter operation starts on 28 November.

Sunnegga guide →

Matterhorn Glacier Paradise

Open all year. The crossing to Cervinia in Italy reopens on 24 October 2026. Summer skiing on the Theodul Glacier has been running again since 14 October.

Glacier Paradise guide →

Zermatt tours and tickets

Day trips from Zurich and Geneva, Gornergrat and Glacier Paradise tickets and the Glacier Express, with live prices and availability.

We may earn a commission when you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The big three viewpoints

Return fares from Zermatt for adults. Half Fare Card and Swiss Travel Pass give 50 % off single lift tickets.

ViewpointHeightWinter 2026/27Summer 2027Best for
Gornergrat3,089 mCHF 102–The classic Matterhorn view, 29 four-thousanders, the Riffelsee on the way down
Matterhorn Glacier Paradise3,883 mCHF 104CHF 138Glaciers, the ice palace and the crossing to Italy
Rothorn3,103 mCHF 70CHF 96The 5 Lakes Walk and the lakes above Sunnegga

The Gornergrat summer fare for 2027 had not been published by October 2026; in summer 2026 it was CHF 132.

Planning to ride several of them? The Peak Pass covers all three plus Schwarzsee, the ice palace and the train from Täsch. One day costs CHF 190 in winter 2026/27 and CHF 246 in summer 2027. With a Half Fare Card or Swiss Travel Pass you only get 25 % off the Peak Pass, not 50 %.

Four tips that save money

Zermatt is expensive. These make the biggest difference.

Bring a discount card

Half Fare Card, GA and Swiss Travel Pass halve most single lift tickets. The Swiss Travel Pass also covers the train to Zermatt and the Täsch shuttle, and gives free entry to the Matterhorn Museum.

Getting there →

Go up in the afternoon

Afternoon return tickets to the Glacier Paradise (from 1:30 pm, CHF 84 in winter) and the Rothorn (CHF 57 in winter) cost less. They cannot be combined with discount cards.

Glacier Paradise →

Check the Matterhorn first

Clouds can hide the peak. Look at the webcams in the morning before you buy a ticket. The Riffelsee reflection only works early or late in the day when there is no wind.

Best time to visit →

Reserve the Glacier Express

A seat reservation is compulsory for everyone, including Swiss Travel Pass holders: CHF 54 in first and second class. The full fare to St. Moritz is CHF 166 in second class.

Glacier Express →

Zermatt: frequently asked questions

Can I drive to Zermatt?

No. Zermatt is car-free. You drive to Täsch, park at the Matterhorn Terminal and take the shuttle train, which runs every 20 minutes and takes 12 minutes. A return ticket costs CHF 17.20.

How much is the Gornergrat Railway?

A return ticket from Zermatt costs CHF 102 from November 2026 to April 2027, according to the operator's price list of June 2026. In summer 2026 it was CHF 132. Half Fare Card and Swiss Travel Pass give 50 % off.

Is the Matterhorn Glacier Paradise worth it?

On a clear day, yes: it is the highest cable car station in Europe at 3,883 metres, with glaciers on all sides and an ice palace inside the glacier. A return ticket costs CHF 104 in winter 2026/27.

How long is the train from Zurich to Zermatt?

About 3 hours 15 minutes from Zurich main station, with a change in Visp. From Geneva it takes about 3 hours 45 minutes. Until 8 November 2026 the SBB timetable shows replacement buses between Visp and Täsch.

Does the Swiss Travel Pass cover the Gornergrat?

No, it gives 50 % off the Gornergrat Railway and other lifts. It does cover the train to Zermatt, the Täsch shuttle and entry to the Matterhorn Museum.

Check the Matterhorn, then go up

Clouds can hide the peak for days. Compare tours and tickets with free cancellation.

Find your Zermatt trip →